Privacy and Spam Policy

 

My Depreciation Pty Ltd ACN 105 828 466 ("MyDepreciation") is committed to complying with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These principles regulate the way My Depreciation collects, uses, discloses, keeps secure, and gives users access to their personal information. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy tells you what information My Depreciation collects and keeps, what MyDepreciation does with it, and what your rights are in relation to that information.

MyDepreciation may collect and store personal information about you when you visit the Website. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold may include information you give to MyDepreciation when you request a product or service from us including:

A Tax Depreciation Schedule is a report prepared by a suitably qualified Quantity Surveyor which outlines the depreciation allowances that you, as an investor, are entitled to. The report will highlight items of plant and equipment and capital costs that may be depreciated. It incorporates the value of each item and then calculates the amount you can deduct each year as part of your tax return. All property investors should have a tax depreciation schedule completed to maximise their tax deductions and improve the cashflow position of their investment.

  • the internet protocol (IP Address) from which you access our website;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • the date and time of access;
  • your name, address and contact details;
  • financial information (including credit card details); and
  • communications between us.

We store this data in system logs and use it to monitor demand and improve access to our website. We use IP addresses on this website. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer). We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our website, and administer and improve the website.

MyDepreciation uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with MyDepreciation. MyDepreciation will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

We may use this information to assess an application by you for products or services which we provide and to deliver such products and service to you. We may also use this information to contact you about the services offered on the Website or to provide you with information about other products and services offered or distributed by us or our related companies. We may also disclose your information to companies within the MyDepreciation Group so that they can tell you about products and services offered by them.

MyDepreciation treats its obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and associated legislation seriously. MyDepreciation will not send you any material without your consent. As a client of MyDepreciation, we will assume that we have your consent to contact you in regard to our products and services. If you do not wish to receive information from us regarding our products and services you should contact us by email at MyDepreciation treats its obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and associated legislation seriously. MyDepreciation will not send you any material without your consent. As a client of MyDepreciation, we will assume that we have your consent to contact you in regard to our products and services. If you do not wish to receive information from us regarding our products and services you should contact us by email at info@mydepreciation.com.au.

You have the right to access your personal information subject to certain restrictions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you require access to your personal information or you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, or concerns about the way in which MyDepreciation has handled your personal information, please contact MyDepreciation Privacy Officer at info@mydepreciation.com.au.

 
 

FREE Estimate $0

QUICK & EASY

Receive your free estimate by SMS
GET IT NOW

Economy Package $250 + GST

ORDER ONLINE NOW

Get your depreciation schedule fast!
ORDER ONLINE

Premium Package $500 + GST

GET PEACE OF MIND

Full service from qualified quantity surveyors.
ORDER ONLINE